home > Docedge > Selected Project 2020

Selected Project 2020


DocedgeKolkata 2020 Selection

Congratulations Filmmakers!
DocedgeKolkata AFD is happy to announce the selection of Projects & Observers for 2020 edition.

Selected Projects:

  1. Airborne (Shaunak Sen | India)
  2. ANIME Dreams and Weapons (Azusa Taki | Japan)
  3. An Insignia of a Forced Winter (Ajimesh Saha | India)
  4. Bawri (Lake) your water (Priya Thuvassery | India)
  5. Children of the Mist (Diem Ha Le | Vietnam)
  6. Dear Juliet (Herng Shinn Cheng | Singapore)
  7. Eff Standards (Abhimanyu Dixit | Nepal)
  8. Fishfinger Seductions (Sarvnik Kaur | India)
  9. Gross National Happiness (Arun Bhattarai | Bhutan)
  10. I am You (Oinam Doren & Mattias Low I India, Sweden)
  11. Mother`s Brave Journey (Gyuri Byun | South Korea)
  12. Murshidaa (Moupia Mukherjee | India)
  13. My Bollywood Dream (Stonyte Marija | India, Lithuania)
  14. On the Edge (Anirban Dutta & Anupama Srinivasan | India)
  15. Orchidelirium (Nidhi Dutt | India )
  16. Prabha and The Road to Delhi (Vinita Negi | India)
  17. Put on your boots and the show begins (Guohu Sun | China)
  18. Ring of Hope (Naoki Uchiyama | Japan)
  19. Songs of Sunflower (Abid Sarker Shohag | Bangladesh)
  20. Talent Show (Sohyun Lee | Korea)
  21. The Borderlands (Samarth Mahajan I India)
  22. The Sinking Islands (Sourav Sarangi | India)
  23. They Call Her `Mafia` (Kushal Batunge | India)
  24. Waiting For Winter (Farid Ahmad | Bangladesh)
  25. We are here to stay (Sunanda Bhat | India)

Standby (Waitlisted) (In order of merit)

  1. Dancing with my `Soulmate` (Mahadeb Shi | India)
  2. Settled to Be Displaced (Ripan Kumar Das | Bangladesh)
  3. The Altar Boys (Bryan Kristoffer Brazil | Philippines, USA & Vatican)
  4. Marching in the Dark (Kinshuk Surjan | India, Belgium)

If any of the selected projects do not participate, Waitlisted project will be invited as per numerical order.

Selected Observers:

  1. Aakash Chhabra
  2. Nusrat Khan
  3. Gowhar Farooq
  4. Bobo Khuraijam
  5. Ritu Konsam
  6. Amartya Ray
  7. Shivam Rastogi
  8. Reema Kaur
  9. Shubhra Dixit
  10. Buddhadeb Barman
  11. Lucky Neog
  12. Tushar Digambar More
  13. Shashank Walia
  14. Mahera Omar
  15. Ankit Mehrotra
  16. Swapnanil Borde
  17. Molla Sagar

In Association with
Supported by
Partners
DHAKA DOC LAB Docaviv
Hospitality Partner
Food Partner
all rights reserved to Documentry Resource Initiative, designed by Sudipta Shankar Roy & developed by GLOBOPEX